Privacy and your personal information

This section outlines how this website uses and protects any personal information that you provide when you use the website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Why we need your data?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to fulfil purchases you make from the website, or to respond to your enquiries via contact forms. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services.

What personal data is collected on the website?

When you use a contact form or shopping cart on the website, personal information that may be collected includes your name, email address, postal address phone number and any other personally identifiable information you provide through contact forms.

Forms and shopping carts on the website include consent tick boxes asking for your consent to share this information with us, so the sharing of any personal information will always be done explicitly with your consent and knowledge.

We use a trusted and established third party payment company (PayPal) to process your payment card details for purchases made on this website. We do not receive any information on the contents of your credit/debit card from the payment company, just a notification that your payment was approved or declined.

How long do we keep your data?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

What are your rights?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you and request removal of this information at any time by contacting us.

Tel: 07775 866354
Email: tony@thevintagescrewcompany.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Who is collecting this data?

The Vintage Screw Company
Tel:
07775 866354
Email: tony@thevintagescrewcompany.com